Accident Summary Nr: 202469821 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823006 | 12/06/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Steven Cornell |
Abstract: At approximately 12:39 p.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a residential construction site. The employer was the owner of the residence, who had employed 3 employees to build the foundation and frame the house using scaffolds, ladders and various hand tools. Employee #1 was working by himself, and was nailing plywood to the side of the house. Employee #1 climbed up on the working platform of a stationary scaffold that had two planks on it. The scaffold did not have any end rails, top rails or mid rails on it. Employee #1 bent over to pick up a nail gun and fell headfirst approximately 103 inches to the dirt below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, CA. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the C7-T1 vertebrae and as a result, is a paraplegic. The Division issued a Serious citation for 1644(a)(7) due to the working platform only having 2 planks instead of three and also issued a Serious Accident Related citation for 1644(a)(6) for the scaffold not having any top, mid or end rails on it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314823006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |