Accident Summary Nr: 202469813 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Blade Cuts Left Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823204 | 01/05/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | David Kessenich Dba Seaview Develop. & Const. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, performed remodeling work on a house. Employee #1 worked on a wooden deck located in the front of the house. Employee #1 used a Skilsaw 7.25 in. blade, 4400 rpm, serial 3 AA-172642 hand saw to cut wood. The guard on the blade of the saw was present and functional. Employee cut the length of grain of a piece of wood. According to Employee #1, he tried to pull the saw back and it kicked back and struck his left hand. The saw blade cut the nerves and tendons of Employee #1's left ring, middle and index fingers. A coworker who performed some supervisory tasks was also in the front of the house at the time of the accident. The coworker did not see the accident. A second coworker, a worker who performed framing work, claimed that he was at the other end of the house at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. At 10:21 p.m. that same day, the employer, a general contractor, reported the injury to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314823204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |