Accident Summary Nr: 202469763 - Employee Is Injured Falling From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314823196 | 12/28/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Diamond Ridge Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 21, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, fell approximately 18 ft. off the second story of a residence while inspecting a leak. Employee #1 was alone at the residence and used a 20 ft. extension ladder. Employee #1 accessed the roof of the house by placing the ladder on the roof of the garage. The house had a tile roof and Employee #1 placed the ladder on the tile to access the roof of the house. During the inspection, Employee #1 was wearing shorts. Upon accessing the second floor, he placed his left foot on the ladder and while placing his right foot on the ladder the right rail of the ladder became lodged inside his the right leg of his shorts. He lost his balance fell with the ladder to the cement driveway below. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center. He suffered a concussion. The employer reported the accident to the Van Nuys District office at 9:30 a.m. on December 31, 2010.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 18 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314823196 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |