Accident Summary Nr: 202469755 - Employee Is Injured by Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822941 | 11/22/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Food Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 17, 2010, Employee #1 was a butcher for Vallarta Food Enterprises, Inc. She was working inside of the freezer in the meat department and was cleaning the Hobart Meat Grinder, Model Number MG1532, Serial Number 27-1143- 031. She pressed the stop button but it did not stop the grinder. Employee #1 removed the grill and the cutting component of the machine. She opened the cover to the grinder but the interlock for the cover did not open the power circuit. Employee #1 was injured when her left arm was pulled into the moving parts of the grinder. She sustained an avulsion, open fracture, and multiple muscular and nerve injuries. She was hospitalized at Providence Holy Cross Medical for four days, then transferred to Cedar Sinai where she was hospitalized for approximately 14 days for the treatment of her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |