Accident Summary Nr: 202469748 - Employee's Hand Struck by Door Attachment and Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202469748 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482303011/29/20101795238910Ultimate Demolition Inc.

Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a job site. A supervisor instructed him to remove the metal framing and hardware for the overhead rolling doors of a building. Employee #1 used a scissor lift to elevate himself to the location of the metal framing and hardware attachments, which was at an approximate height of 10 ft above the floor level. The three overhead doors were removed earlier in the day or on the day before. Using a wrench, he removed the framing and hardware from one of the three door openings without any problem. He then started to disassemble the hardware from the second door opening by removing the nuts and bolt on one end of the metal railing with the coiled spring inside. This railing spanned the width of the door opening. He then loosened the nuts and bolts along the middle section of the railing when the railing sprang off the wall with pressure. The railing struck him on his left side and pushed him backward and down into the scissor lift. He was wearing gloves and failed to realize that his left hand was severely injured. Someone lowered the scissor lift because he was stunned and could not respond. The metal plate at the end of the railing hit his left hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. He fractured his pinky and ring fingers, and lacerated the left side of his abdomen. Medical personnel x-rayed his hand, dressed his injuries and administered intravenous morphine. The lacerations were stapled, and he was instructed to return to another hospital the next day for surgery on his hand. Employee #1 was released from the medical center the same day. He then went to the other hospital. At this medical center, he was admitted and underwent hand surgery, which involved the insertion of a metal plate. After the hand surgery, he was hospitalized and released at approximately 4 p.m. on the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, FINGER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, DOOR MACHINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314823030 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile