Accident Summary Nr: 202469730 - Employee Is Injuried by Cutting Off Left Thumb with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823295 | 01/07/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Hammer & Trowel Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 15:15 p.m. on December 11, 2010, Employee #1 performed his daily duties of cutting pieces wood at a construction site. Employee #1 had worked for employer, a general building contractor, for approximately one year. Employee #1 worked near other employees, including his supervisor. Employee #1 used a DW708 Compound Miter saw, serial number 91518, with 4000 rpm motor to cut the wood. Employee #1 hit a knot in a wood with the saw blade. Employee #1's left hand came in contact with the ten in. moving saw blade. The moving saw blade amputated the thumb of Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Sherman Oaks, CA. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Los Angeles, CA later that day. Surgery was performed and employee #1 was hospitalized for one day. The Division Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) was notified of the accident at 2:35 p.m. on December 17, 2010. DOSH initiated an inspection on January 7, 2011 and conducted interviews of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1 and other employees. The investigation found no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident. As a result, DOSH did not issue serious accident-related citation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314823295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |