Accident Summary Nr: 202469714 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823071 | 12/01/2010 | 4939 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On October 16, 2012, Employee #1, with Southern California Edison Company, was assessing a downed utility pole on a highway. While crossing the highway, he fell and his head struck a curb. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital for head and brain injuries, including a temporal bone fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |