Accident Summary Nr: 202469698 - Painter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202469698 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482254510/07/20106513531110Weiss Investment Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on September 10, 2010, Employee #1, a painter with the maintenance department of an apartment complex, was standing on a Werner extension ladder (Serial Number 57153-01) preparing to paint the side of an apartment building. A coworker was holding the ladder. When the coworker walked away to attend to a paint spray machine, the ladder fell. Employee #1 fell at least 10 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a head laceration and a back fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, LADDER, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, PAINTER, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314822545 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance