Accident Summary Nr: 202469698 - Painter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822545 | 10/07/2010 | 6513 | 531110 | Weiss Investment Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on September 10, 2010, Employee #1, a painter with the maintenance department of an apartment complex, was standing on a Werner extension ladder (Serial Number 57153-01) preparing to paint the side of an apartment building. A coworker was holding the ladder. When the coworker walked away to attend to a paint spray machine, the ladder fell. Employee #1 fell at least 10 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a head laceration and a back fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |