Accident Summary Nr: 202469680 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Training Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314823303 | 01/07/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Department Of Water & Power City Of Los Angeles |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was climbing a training pole. He fell approximately 7.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a lower back fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314823303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |