Accident Summary Nr: 202469664 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Struck by Compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314822982 | 11/23/2010 | 5169 | 424690 | Miles Chemicalcompany Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, with Miles Chemical Company, Inc., was working alone to load an air compressor weighing approximately 1,200 lbs. onto a truck. He used a forklift to raise the compressor, but failed to secure it during the lift. The compressor fell onto his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Providence Holy Cross Hospital for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314822982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |