Accident Summary Nr: 202469649 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202469649 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482279211/03/20100241112120Ajb Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 14, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a Kubota tractor, Model Number M125X, with a scrapper attached to scrape the manure inside the corral into a pile. After parking the tractor on a small slope, approximately 6 feet from the gate, Employee #1 got off the tractor and unlatched the chain that held the swinging double gate closed. The parking brake was engaged, but the scraper was not lowered and the tractor was not turned off when it rolled down the slope over Employee #1, stopping inside the corral. He sustained multiple fractures and was taken to San Joaquin Community hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, BRAKE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314822792 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction