Accident Summary Nr: 202469649 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822792 | 11/03/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Ajb Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 14, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a Kubota tractor, Model Number M125X, with a scrapper attached to scrape the manure inside the corral into a pile. After parking the tractor on a small slope, approximately 6 feet from the gate, Employee #1 got off the tractor and unlatched the chain that held the swinging double gate closed. The parking brake was engaged, but the scraper was not lowered and the tractor was not turned off when it rolled down the slope over Employee #1, stopping inside the corral. He sustained multiple fractures and was taken to San Joaquin Community hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |