Accident Summary Nr: 202469615 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall Off Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823386 | 01/13/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Joe Benigno Tree Service |
Abstract: On January 7, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Joe Benigno Tree Service, had entered the hog box of the horizontal grinder (Mangum Force 6400T, Manufacturer: CBI Continental Biomass Industries, Incorporated, Date of Manufacturing.: April 2009, CBI Serial Number: 6400TC27HZK0330) to unstop a jam in the grinder. Employee #1 was exiting the hog box of a horizontal grinder and tripped on the top edge of the box. He fell approximately 8 ft and landed on his head. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital and subsequently to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA. He was treated for a fracture to the c7 vertebrate in his neck. Employee #2 was unharmed. At the time the division anticipated issuing a serious accident related citation of Title 8 Calif. Code of Regulations 3210(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |