Accident Summary Nr: 202469607 - Electrician Sustains Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314822529 | 10/04/2010 | 9511 | 924110 | Ca. Dept. Of Water Resources |
Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, an electrician with the California Department of Water Resources, was at the Oso Pumping Plant replacing the grounds on the electrical switch yard plant installation when he became dizzy and weak. The ambient temperature was 82 degrees Fahrenheit. When Employee #1 became disoriented, a coworker assisted him to a shaded area to cool down. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion. The arc flash electrical equipment that Employee #1 was required to wear contributed to his elevated body temperature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314822529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Electricians |