Accident Summary Nr: 202469607 - Electrician Sustains Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202469607 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482252910/04/20109511924110Ca. Dept. Of Water Resources

Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, an electrician with the California Department of Water Resources, was at the Oso Pumping Plant replacing the grounds on the electrical switch yard plant installation when he became dizzy and weak. The ambient temperature was 82 degrees Fahrenheit. When Employee #1 became disoriented, a coworker assisted him to a shaded area to cool down. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion. The arc flash electrical equipment that Employee #1 was required to wear contributed to his elevated body temperature.

Keywords: HEAT, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314822529 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Electricians