Accident Summary Nr: 202469581 - Kitchen Supervisor Seriously Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437767 | 07/22/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Magic Mountain Llc Dba Six Flags Magic Mt. & |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 25-yr old female theme-park restaurant supervisor slipped and fell against two vats of hot fryer oil; she sustained second and third degree burns to her feet and ankles. The injured employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312437767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |