Accident Summary Nr: 202469581 - Kitchen Supervisor Seriously Burned by Hot Cooking Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202469581 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243776707/22/20107996713110Magic Mountain Llc Dba Six Flags Magic Mt. &

Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 25-yr old female theme-park restaurant supervisor slipped and fell against two vats of hot fryer oil; she sustained second and third degree burns to her feet and ankles. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312437767 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation