Accident Summary Nr: 202469557 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312438484 | 08/12/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Hooters Of Bakersfield |
Abstract: At 10:11 p.m. on July 21, 2010, a cook was injured when he received an electric shock while filtering fryers in a kitchen. He was working on a Pitco model SG18 deep fryer, which was constructed of stainless steel. Although the fryer operated on gas, it had a filter motor and control panel that operated on 120 volts ac. The fryer panel door was open, and the employee had bent over to close the filter pan, when he received an electric shock. He complained of numbness on his right side, but he refused to go to the hospital. The next day, when the numbness had not gone away, he decided to go from his home to San Joaquin Community Hospital. No accident-related citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312438484 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Short-order cooks |