Accident Summary Nr: 202469508 - Employee Suffers Minor Lacerations When Struck by Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202469508 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482258610/13/20102448321920Okote Pallets, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a facility that buys, repairs, and sells pallets. While a coworker was operating a forklift to organize stacked pallets on the north side of the facilities main building, Employee #1 was working on the ground alongside the forklift. As the coworker maneuvered the forklift, one of the pallets fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to Kiser Permanente Hospital and was treated for minor lacerations. The accident investigation concluded that no violation occurred.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314822586 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production helpers