Accident Summary Nr: 202469508 - Employee Suffers Minor Lacerations When Struck by Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314822586 | 10/13/2010 | 2448 | 321920 | Okote Pallets, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a facility that buys, repairs, and sells pallets. While a coworker was operating a forklift to organize stacked pallets on the north side of the facilities main building, Employee #1 was working on the ground alongside the forklift. As the coworker maneuvered the forklift, one of the pallets fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to Kiser Permanente Hospital and was treated for minor lacerations. The accident investigation concluded that no violation occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314822586 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |