Accident Summary Nr: 202469474 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated by Almond Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202469474 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482253710/05/20100761115115J A Contracting

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for their employer, a farm labor contractor that provided employees to various grower accounts in the San Joaquin Valley of California. Apparently, the coworker asked Employee #1 to move an almond harvester (Orchard Equipment Manufacturing self-propelled sweeper; Serial Number 4590X002116) backward, so that he could get his vehicle around the harvester. For some reason, the almond harvester backed over Employee #1, and he sustained an avulsion flap injury to his left lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, and he was hospitalized. The coworker was not injured. Statements given by Employee #1 and the coworker provided inconclusive evidence about what actually occurred. It was suspected that Employee #1 performed an unauthorized act that resulted in his own injury. However, there were insufficient grounds to support a citation based upon that act. The employer notified the Division at 8:00 a.m. on October 4, 2010, apparently more than 8 hours after the accident but less than 24 hours after they were notified that the accident was serious.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, DEGLOVED, FARM MACHINERY, LACERATION, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314822537 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported