Accident Summary Nr: 202469425 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312437874 | 07/26/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 7:23 p.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was cutting beef ribs on the Hobart meat cutting saw, Model Number 6801. When the employee placed the meat on the cutting table, he began to push the meat to cut towards the blade of the meat saw and the meat slipped to his left. The employee's left hand fingers were cut by the blade when the meat slipped to the left. The employee immediately saw that his fingers were cut and notified his supervisor. The supervisor provided first aid and then sent the employee to US Healthworks. The employee was diagnosed with amputation of left fourth digit and fifth finger partial avulsion. The employee had surgery and was not hospitalized. The blade was at the proper height when the cut was made and there was no witness to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312437874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |