Accident Summary Nr: 202469391 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312438013 | 08/03/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | All Pro Air Conditioning Heating And Refrigeration |
Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on August 3, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, of All Pro Air Conditioning Heating and Refrigeration, were using two scissor lifts to lift a piece of metal sheet duct. The duct was placed on the railings of two scissor lifts, and the scissor lifts where simultaneously elevated. When the lifts reached 15 ft, the metal sheet duct was lifted onto a sprinkler pipe, which broke the thread of the pipe. As result, water gushed out in all directions. The coworker was able to bring his scissor lift down and leave the work area. Employee #1 could not come down from the elevated platform of his scissor lift. It was believed his machine may have become inoperable. Out of panic, Employee #1 attempted to climb down from the scissor lift, and while doing so he lost his grip and fell to concrete flooring. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of vertebrae body fractures, as a result of a fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312438013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |