Accident Summary Nr: 202469375 - Employee Receives Bruises and Contusions Struck by Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822289 | 09/23/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Mmi Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for an oil well servicing company. Employee #1 the coworker and a supervisor changed out the elevators on production unit Number 29, an Ideco, Model Rambler Rig, Serial Number RR-778, 2-stage mast. The elevators that were being used were Byron Jackson, Model LD, and Serial Number 20296. Employee #1 and the coworker were struck by a joint of drill tubing that slipped out of the elevators since they were the incorrect size for the lifting sub that was attached to the drill pipe. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822289 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |