Accident Summary Nr: 202469359 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Parking Garage

Accident Summary Nr: 202469359 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482273510/25/20101761238160Tom Beattie Inc Dba Royal Roofing & Const. Co.

Abstract: On the afternoon of October 24, 2010, a three-person (2 workers plus a supervisor) roofing crew including Employee #1 was repairing, restoring and installing the asphalt covering on the top deck of a parking structure. Part of the exposed level was protected with parapets, but the remainder was unprotected. The process included raising and lowering 5-gallon buckets of hot tar using a standard A-frame hoisting device. This device was commonly used by the roofers with ballast blocks or weights. However, in this instance, Employee #1, a 45-yr-old male construction worker, proceeded to use the device without the required counterweight. With the imbalance and no fall protection, the worker was ejected from the roof and fell 35-ft to his death, landing on his back against the concrete floor below. After Employee #1 was taken by ambulance from the scene, the supervisor instructed the second member to finish the job.

Keywords: DECKING, EJECTED, ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314822735 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof