Accident Summary Nr: 202469359 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Parking Garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822735 | 10/25/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Tom Beattie Inc Dba Royal Roofing & Const. Co. |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 24, 2010, a three-person (2 workers plus a supervisor) roofing crew including Employee #1 was repairing, restoring and installing the asphalt covering on the top deck of a parking structure. Part of the exposed level was protected with parapets, but the remainder was unprotected. The process included raising and lowering 5-gallon buckets of hot tar using a standard A-frame hoisting device. This device was commonly used by the roofers with ballast blocks or weights. However, in this instance, Employee #1, a 45-yr-old male construction worker, proceeded to use the device without the required counterweight. With the imbalance and no fall protection, the worker was ejected from the roof and fell 35-ft to his death, landing on his back against the concrete floor below. After Employee #1 was taken by ambulance from the scene, the supervisor instructed the second member to finish the job.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314822735 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |