Accident Summary Nr: 202469342 - Employee gets a nail puncture on left eyebrow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437387 | 07/01/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | D A Williams Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am on June 4, 2010, Employee #1, a framer, of D A Williams Construction Inc., sustained a nail puncture above his left eyebrow from a 3 inch framing nail which caused severe damage to his left eye. Employee #1 was working from an A frame ladder using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun to nail the header in a closet. The nail hit a knot on the wood header and bounced up, which caused the nail gun to come down on the front lip of Employee #1's hard hat. It then fired a nail through the hard hat and into the left eyebrow. The Hitachi in the accident was in good mechanical shape with a properly functioning safety. Employee #1 was treated at Kern Medical Center and transferred to a specialist in Huntington Memorial Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312437387 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |