Accident Summary Nr: 202469326 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202469326 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243795707/26/20104813517110Pacific Bell Telephone Company Dba At&T California

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was performing duties of a Splicing Technician. The employee was working alone with no witnesses to the accident. The employee fell eight feet from extension ladder onto asphalt, while ascending 28 feet Werner fiberglass extension ladder. The employee was transported to Northridge Medical Center and was treated for a leg fracture for few days. The facility involved in accident was public utility local telephone company. The employee had been working for company about 11years.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312437957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.