Accident Summary Nr: 202469284 - Employee Crushes Finger While Working on Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 202469284 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243763507/19/20107629811219Ventura Unified Sch. District-Will Rogers Elem.

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing an inline water pump motor with the help of a coworker. Along with the coworker, Employee #1, lifted the motor a few inches, and place it on blocks, to aid in the support of the motor, during alignment of the flange bolts. Employee #1 and the coworker, lifted one end of the motor to help align the flange. Employee #1 was holding the motor with his left hand while trying to align the bolt holes of the flanges. Consequently, the motor fell off the cribbing, causing his left hand to drop, recieving a finger tip amputation.

Keywords: FINGER, ENGINE, HOIST, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312437635 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians