Accident Summary Nr: 202469276 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Rebar Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435894 | 03/10/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Oberg Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a foreman working on a public road project and was the only employee working on that particular day of the accident. Employee #1 needed to move a bundle of rebar. He made the decision to ask another contractor working across the street if he could help him move the rebar. The person he asked was the backhoe operator. Employee #1 used a chain that supposedly was made of aircraft quality and wrapped the chain around the rebar twice and then hooked the chain onto itself. The bundle of rebar needed to be moved about 75 to 100 feet away. As the backhoe was nearing its destination, Employee #1 notice that one of the rebar slipped and one end was on the ground. The backhoe was moving in a direction that caused the rebar touching the ground to start digging into the ground. Employee #1 was standing to the side and when he saw the rebar digging into the ground, he went to try to free the rebar end. When he tried to do this, the load of rebar fell on his back. Employee #1 suffered back injury and multiple fractures to hip and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312435894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |