Accident Summary Nr: 202469227 - Employee falls off trailer and fractures tibia-fibula

Accident Summary Nr: 202469227 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243740307/06/20100139111219Acquistapace Farms Inc.

Abstract: On May 21, 2010, Employee #1, a vegetable farmer/ assistant foreman of Acquistapace Farms Inc., fractured his tibia-fibula. Employee #1 was working at a vegetable field that the employer was preparing to harvest. He stepped to the rear of the field trailer and his right foot slipped between the trailer and the tubular steel push bar that the manufacture installed to protect the air glad hands and the pintle hitch. The trailer surface where Employee #1 was standing on was only 6 inches wide, hence not providing the required 2 feet width of work area. Employee #1 was transported to Marian Medical Center in Santa Maria, CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FARM MACHINERY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312437403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported