Accident Summary Nr: 202469201 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Receives Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437346 | 06/25/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Cda, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 2010, Employee #1, the supervisor, and a coworker were installing metal tracks to form a frame for the construction of the exterior wall of a mini-storage facility. From a 7.5 ft scaffold, Employee #1 attached sheet metal tracking to the upper wall edge and tightened screws with a portable screw gun, while a coworker installed metal track on the floor, and cut needed metal. The height of the wall was 13 ft. Employee #1 asked the coworker to unlock the casters, so that he could move the scaffolding by himself. He grabbed the metal frame above and pulled the scaffolding towards him while standing on it. After the coworker unlocked the casters, he went to go cut some metal needed by Employee #1 to complete the section. When the coworker returned, he saw Employee #1 lying facedown on the asphalt. Employee #1 had fell from the scaffolding platform and had sustained multiple fractures to skull and face, a C7 vertebral body fracture, micro-fractures to right hand and facial lacerations. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312437346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |