Accident Summary Nr: 202469128 - Forklift Catches Fire, Employee Sustains Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202469128 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243637104/22/20105093423930Last Chance, Inc.,Dba A Star Recycling

Abstract: On April 2, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to salvage a load of approximately 1,000 aerosol spray cans that had been brought in by a customer. Employee #1 had loaded the cans into the metal bins used at the site. Using the forklift, Employee #1 carried the bins one by one to the baler where he dumped the cans into the baler, and the cans were crushed and baled into blocks. After dumping two of the bins, he was in the process of dumping another bin into the baler when a fire ignited inside the baler. Employee #1 was on the forklift next to the baler and there was a wall on the other side. Employee #1 saw sparks inside and before he could react there were flames shooting out of the baler and onto the forklift. The forklift motor caught on fire. Employee #1 jumped off the forklift, but his arms, legs and face were burned before he could get away from the flames. The Employee #1 ran towards the office with his skin burning. The paramedics were called and he was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center. Employee #1 was examined and transferred to the Sherman Oaks Hospital Burn Center, where he was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns on his legs, arms and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days and had two surgeries for skin grafting.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BALER, SKIN, SPARK, ARM, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312436371 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction