Accident Summary Nr: 202469110 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436249 | 04/12/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Cpf Masonry |
Abstract: On March 30, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, had been assigned by the owner of the company to work with two coworkers to dig an excavation at the rear of a property where a house was being renovated. The employees were assigned various jobs of painting waterproofing on the side of the house along the excavated area and also laying drainage pipe in the existing excavation. A portion of the trench was shored with hydraulic shores on the day of the accident, and there was additional excavation, which was approximately 13 feet long by 3 feet wide and 6 feet by 8 feet in depth. Employee #1 was in the excavation at the 6 feet by 8 feet depth and was using a shovel to dig out dirt, placing it in a bucket, which was tied to a rope and was being pulled out by a coworker on top of the excavation. The accident occurred when a portion of the trench collapsed onto Employee #1, covering him with dirt up to his chest. He was pushed and pinned against the block wall and hit his head, causing a fracture to the right side of his face in the eye socket. The two coworkers went into the trench and removed enough dirt off of Employee #1 until they could pull him out. He was taken to the Los Robles Hospital by the owner of the company. He was admitted and had surgery on his face, requiring a plate inserted in his face. He was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312436249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |