Accident Summary Nr: 202469094 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436660 | 05/17/2010 | 3599 | 332710 | Valley Precision Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 2, 2010, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut foam into blocks, in the Live TV Department of a facility where aerospace components were manufactured. The Live TV Department was where equipment was manufactured to provide television reception for the passengers on commercial airlines. The foam that Employee #1 was pushing became stuck, and when it came loose again, Employee #1's right thumb was cut by the saw. The table saw did not have a hood guard. After being treated several times, Employee #1's thumb was amputated below the nail with bone loss. The table saw had the following identification: Ridgid, Model Number TS24240, Serial Number 98196P0181, with a blade measuring 9.75 inches in diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |