Accident Summary Nr: 202469086 - Employee's Fingertip Is Crushed When Die Is Lifted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822222 | 09/20/2010 | 3089 | 326121 | C & G Plastics Inc Dba C&G Mercury Plastics |
Abstract: On July 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working for C & G Plastics, dba C&G Mercury Plastics. He has been with the company thirteen years. C&G Mercury Plastics manufactured different plastic components for many industries, but it made mostly aircraft parts, by the process of injection molding. Employee #1 was asked by the operator of a forklift to help him hoist a large die into an injection molding machine. This operation required a chain sling with attached hooks at each end. One end of the sling was attached to an eyebolt in the center of the die and the other to an eyebolt in the forks. After each chain hook had been attached to an eyebolt, Employee #1 held the hook and chain on the die's eyebolt as it was being raised, to keep the hook from coming loose. The forklift operator asked an assistant to give him the "lift" sign to commence lifting. Employee #1 did not notice that his right ring finger was in a pinch point between the outer surface of the hook and the chain. As the forks were being raised, tension was applied to the loose chain. When the slack ran out, the chain straightened and came in toward the hook, crushing Employee #1's fingertip. Employee #1 had performed this operation hundreds of times without incident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was treated and released the same day. It was felt that the employer could not have known of the existence of the violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822222 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |