Accident Summary Nr: 202469060 - Employee Falls from Step and Injures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436033 | 03/22/2010 | 2082 | 312120 | Anheuser-Busch, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on February 28, 2010, Employee #1, a bottler, was working on Production Line 7 Global Packer when two boxes of beer bottles wedged at the point where two conveyors merge. A sensor stopped the conveyor and Employee #1 climbed up a platform that was 16 inches high to align the boxes on the conveyor that was 5 feet high. The platform had outside guardrails and a step to access it that was parallel to the conveyor. Employee #1 lost footing at the edge of the platform while trying to align the boxes on the conveyor and fell down the step landing on her left elbow. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital in Panorama City. Employee #1 suffered shattered bones and stretched nerves in the left elbow. The employer reported the incident to the District office on March 1, at 1:58 p.m. The employer was engaged in brewing and bottling of malt beverages.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |