Accident Summary Nr: 202469060 - Employee Falls from Step and Injures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 202469060 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243603303/22/20102082312120Anheuser-Busch, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on February 28, 2010, Employee #1, a bottler, was working on Production Line 7 Global Packer when two boxes of beer bottles wedged at the point where two conveyors merge. A sensor stopped the conveyor and Employee #1 climbed up a platform that was 16 inches high to align the boxes on the conveyor that was 5 feet high. The platform had outside guardrails and a step to access it that was parallel to the conveyor. Employee #1 lost footing at the edge of the platform while trying to align the boxes on the conveyor and fell down the step landing on her left elbow. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital in Panorama City. Employee #1 suffered shattered bones and stretched nerves in the left elbow. The employer reported the incident to the District office on March 1, at 1:58 p.m. The employer was engaged in brewing and bottling of malt beverages.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WELDER, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, FALL, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312436033 Hospitalized injury Fracture