Accident Summary Nr: 202469037 - Employee Injures Chest, Leg, and Hip in Fall Onto Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436090 | 03/29/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Community Recycling & Resource Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on March 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a conveyor line in a wood grinder demolition area. The conveyor became jammed with material, and Employee #1 stepped onto the conveyor to attempt to unjam it, with the help of two coworkers. Employee #1 fell on his back on the conveyor and became wedged between the conveyor and a cross beam that was located five inches above the conveyor. A third coworker was operating the controls at a different level. Employee #1 suffered multiple contusions to his leg, chest, and hip and was taken to Pacifica Hospital in Sun Valley, California by ambulance. Employee #1 was a Construction Demolition Picker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436090 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras |