Accident Summary Nr: 202469029 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436231 | 04/06/2010 | 3444 | 332322 | Quality Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2010, Employee #1 was operating the "Di-Acro" 55-ton press brake to perform bending operations of an unspecified number of 1.375 inches wide by 2.186 inches long by 0.062 inches thick aluminum pieces. Employee #1 was holding a piece with both hands and placed it into the press brake between the dies. He then pressed down on the foot pedal and the ram came down to form the piece. Employee #1's hands were caught in the point of operation when he activated the press with the foot pedal, while still holding the part in his hands. This resulted in the crushing of both index fingers with amputation midway below the first joint. Employee #1 was taken to the Valley Urgent Care Clinic in Northridge, CA., by his supervisor. Upon arrival at the clinic, someone looked at Employee #1's hands and told them to go immediately to Northridge Hospital. Upon arrival at Northridge, Employee #1 was immediately taken into the emergency room, where he was treated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and had surgery to both index fingers, and treatment for the laceration on his forehead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312436231 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |