Accident Summary Nr: 202469011 - Employee Amputates Finger with Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202469011 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243613204/05/20105411445110Stater Bros.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 25, 2010, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was assigned to cut meat pork butts. Employee #1 turned to her right to get pork butts from a container. When Employee #1 turned back to the left to place the pork butt on the sliding table to cut the meat, her left finger struck the saw blade. Employee #1 immediately shut of the meat band saw when she saw blood on her pinky finger and called coworkers for assistance. The paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was taken to High Desert Community Hospital and then transferred to Antelope Valley Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a severe laceration and fracture to the left pinky finger. Employee #1 was in the Hospital for two days. The bandsaw was guarded and appropriately adjusted to the cut of the meat. Employee #1 was employed by Stater Brothers, retail supermarket company, in San Bernardino, CA. Stater Brothers reported the accident on March 25.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312436132 Hospitalized injury Fracture Butchers and meat cutters