Accident Summary Nr: 202468997 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436405 | 04/23/2010 | 0182 | 111411 | California Mushroom Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a Carpenter, was using a table saw (Delta 10 inch Contractor's Saw, Serial Number 90E34327) and ripping a piece of wood into a half piece. He was using a push stick with his right hand, and was using his gloved left hand to guide the piece of wood into the blade. The piece of wood got stuck in the blade, and flew forward, causing Employee #1's left hand thumb tip to be pulled into the blade. As a result, Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the left thumb tip. There were no direct witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1's supervisor was in another area of the worksite. The Division was notified of the accident at approximately 3:34 p.m. on March 30, 2010 by the company's HR Risk Manager. Employee #1 was transported to Coastal Occupational Medical Group for the treatment of his injury. On April 23, 2010, the Division initiated an onsite investigation of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436405 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |