Accident Summary Nr: 202468963 - Employee Amputates Finger in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436488 | 04/30/2010 | 3714 | 336399 | Ricon Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was trying to lift up a small punch press, which was jammed with a tubular steel piece, to remove the steel piece. After he locked out and tagged out the machine, he used a bar that fits in a cut-out on the shaft to rotate the die up but that procedure did not work. Employee #1 then reached under the guard for the belt and pulley and pulled on the two belts that connect the flywheel to a lower pulley. By pulling down, the weight of the flywheel caused his hand to be pulled into the pulley. This contact resulted in his right pinky finger to be amputated to the first joint. No other employees observed the injury. This injury was reported to Cal-OSHA at 6:04 p.m. on March 11, 2010. The accident site was punch press #4 (Lehman Press Serial Number 20-3423) located in the S and K Fabrication Dept. The punch press was used to make a bend in tubular steel frames.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312436488 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |