Accident Summary Nr: 202468914 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312435647 | 02/12/2010 | 3728 | 336413 | Regent Aerospace Corporation |
Abstract: On February 12, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned by a coworker, the leadman, to clean the metal shavings inside the CNC HASS VF 2 B Machine left remaining from the milling operation of the day before. Employee #1 opened the sliding doors of the CNC HASS machine with his hands and the spindle cutter tool was still running in the neutral position. Employee #1 then used a three-foot scrapper with his left hand to clean the metal shaving from the bottom of the CNC HASS Machine into the auger that removed the shavings into a bucket outside of the machine. When the coworker lifted his left hand upward, the three-foot scrapper struck the spindle cutter and caused it to cycle. The tool changer rotated, striking Employee #1's left arm and knocking his left arm into the spindle cutter. The spindle cutter then grab Employee #1's nylon jacket and it began to chew out his arm. Employee #1 then fell backward from the CNC HASS Machine. A second coworker came to his assistance. The fire department and paramedics were called. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a broken arm in three places, broken wrist, and his hand was severed and had to be reattached. Employee #1 was in The Hospital for ten days. On February 12, 2010, an administrative officer of Regent Aerospace Corporation reported the injury. The employer will be cited for a serious accident related violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312435647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |