Accident Summary Nr: 202468898 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202468898 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243608203/18/20108734541380Twining Laboratories Of Southern California, Inc.

Abstract: On February 26, 2010, Employee #1, a structural steel inspector, was inspecting the welding done by the welder of the steel erector at a site involving construction and renovation of new school buildings. At the time of the injury, the welder was welding on a perimeter I-beam while standing on a ladder. Employee #1 was standing on top of a bundle of metal decking that was placed on the I-beams while talking to the welder. When the welder turned his head to continue his welding, Employee #1 fell and landed on the concrete floor of the building. Employee #1 either fell off the deck or the I-beam next to the decking. The height of the I-beam was 13 feet and 5 inches. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard but was not tied to any point at the time of the injury. Employee #1 had serious head trauma and a broken elbow. The employer, a test laboratory, and the general contractor reported the accident to Cal-OSHA on February 26, 2010 by the employer.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, PPE, WELDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312436082 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction inspectors