Accident Summary Nr: 202468864 - Employee Suffers Burns in Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435878 | 03/11/2010 | 2833 | 325411 | 3m Drug Delivery Systems Div. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working on the second shift and was adding ethyl acetate to a formulation drum so it can remove the residual. Employee #1 was planning to have another shift clean the drum. Employee #1 did not ground the formulation drum to the wall bar per procedure. When the pneumatic pump which was attached to the grounded 55-gallon drum contacted the formulation drum, Employee #1 said he heard a "whoosh" sound and there was a fire in the formulation drum. There were no other employees in the room. The formulation drum was 24 inches wide and 34.25 inches tall. Pump used was a "Graco Fast Flo Air Powered Pump", Model Number 226-942. Employee #1 had second degree burns on his hand and first degree burns on his cheek and nose. Employee was in the hospital for less than 24 hours but did have disfigurement due to loss of pigment on his hand. The company manufacture transdermal patches that are applied to the skin of patients to deliver a dose. This injury was reported to the State of California Division of Occupational Safety and Health at 2:20 p.m. on March 10, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |