Accident Summary Nr: 202468807 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436215 | 04/08/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Southland Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was in the process of placing a tarp in the roof area to protect the roof construction from the rain. He had thrown a rope on to the roof to tie the same tarp down. He went up to the roof, which was approximately nine feet from the ground level, when he fell for unknown reasons to the concrete ground. He was wearing his fall protection harness, but was not tied off. The employer did not ensure that employees use approved fall protection measures to protect employees from falls when working over seven feet. Employee #1 was working alone in the area, and there were no witnesses to the accident. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained a head injury and fractured vertebrae. Employee #1's supervisor was on site but working on another portion of the roof at the time of the incident. The Division was notified of the accident at 11:25 a.m. on April 1, 2010 by the company's Office Manager. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital Medical Center for the treatment of his injury. On April 8, 2010, the Division initiated an onsite investigation of the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312436215 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |