Accident Summary Nr: 202468799 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435597 | 02/04/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon |
Abstract: On January 12, 2010, Employee #1 was removing a telephone pole, as part of his duties as a lineman/cable splicer. Employee # 1 was working with two coworkers. The telephone pole was approximately 30 feet high and buried six feet in the ground. The team first attempted to remove the telephone pole using a boom truck and sling placed on the pole, which did not cause any movement of the pole. The team then attempted to use a pole jack to remove the telephone pole. Employee #1 held the pole, and the coworkers wrapped the chain around the pole. Employee #1 then placed one link of the chain into the U-shaped slot on top of the cylinder of the pole jack and placed the large D-shaped link of the chain over the U-shaped slot to secure the chain. The coworker operating the boom truck then operated a lever to move the pole jack to pull the pole, which lifted approximately 12 inches. The boom operator retracted the pole jack and then pulled the pole five more times to completely remove it from the ground. When the pole was completely extracted out of the ground and was being held by the load line of the boom truck, Employee #1 went to the pole jack and lifted the chain link out of the U-shaped slot with his right hand. When Employee #1 placed his right hand on the chain and started to lift it, the pole moved and pushed down on the chain, causing Employee #1's hand to be pinched between the bottom of the D-shaped link and the top of the pole jack. Employee #1 was wearing gloves. When he removed them, the top of his middle finger stayed in the glove. The top of the finger below the fingernail was gone and there was bone exposed. Employee #1 was provided first aid onsite and then taken by a coworker to the Lancaster Community Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 returned for outpatient surgery later that week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Telephone line installers and repairers |