Accident Summary Nr: 202468732 - Arc Flash Accident Hospitalizes Two Electricians

Accident Summary Nr: 202468732 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243532401/05/20107996713110Magic Mountain Llc Dba Six Flags Magic Mtn &

Abstract: On January 5, 2010, two electricians employed by Six Flags Magic Mountain were doing preventive maintenance on the electrical panels that operate the Roaring Rapids Ride at Six Flags amusement park. One worker took the initiative to lockout a panel, which he assumed would deenergize another main panel. After removing the panel cover, his screwdriver got too close to the buss bars. There was an arc flash, and both workers received second- and third-degree burns to their face, arms and hands. The two electricians were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ARM, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312435324 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 312435324 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians