Accident Summary Nr: 202468732 - Arc Flash Accident Hospitalizes Two Electricians
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435324 | 01/05/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Magic Mountain Llc Dba Six Flags Magic Mtn & |
Abstract: On January 5, 2010, two electricians employed by Six Flags Magic Mountain were doing preventive maintenance on the electrical panels that operate the Roaring Rapids Ride at Six Flags amusement park. One worker took the initiative to lockout a panel, which he assumed would deenergize another main panel. After removing the panel cover, his screwdriver got too close to the buss bars. There was an arc flash, and both workers received second- and third-degree burns to their face, arms and hands. The two electricians were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 312435324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |