Accident Summary Nr: 202468724 - Employee Is Burned When Leaking Propane Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435209 | 12/17/2009 | 4212 | 484110 | Reddaway |
Abstract: On November 25, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift inside a tractor trailer that was docked for unloading. The forklift was propane-powered, with the propane tank mounted on a fixed support with a hinged security bracket. The bracket was secured by a latch on one end and had a grab handle that protruded outward. Employee #1 was backing out of the trailer when, unknown to him, the security bracket swung open 180 degrees. Because the forklift was traveling backward, he did not notice the open bracket. The grab handle hit the rails of the trailer's overhead door and bent, puncturing the side of the propane tank and causing release of the gas. Employee #1 stated that he turned his head to the right to look back since he was traveling in reverse. He heard a loud hissing sound and jumped off the forklift. He saw gas escaping from the tank and started to walk away. He then stopped to look back. At the same time, the heat of the motor ignited the propane, creating a ball of fire. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns to his arms and face and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435209 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |