Accident Summary Nr: 202468716 - Employee Is Burned and Falls from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312435480 | 01/28/2010 | 1629 | 237110 | Brutoco Engineering & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a ballast for a light fixture in hallway in front of a row of elevators. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder, replacing the ballast located in the space between the top floor and dropped ceiling, hung by steel hangers. The electrical workers did not deenergize and cut the wires of the ballast which were connected by wire caps to the power supply. One of the steel hangers contacted the live wires, and Employee #1 was seriously injured. Employee #1 fell off the ladder approximately ten feet, and suffered burns to his hands. Employee #1 worked for Able Engineering. The employer was cited for 2320.2(a) - no deenergizing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312435480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |