Accident Summary Nr: 202468708 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435514 | 01/29/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Portermatt Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on January 29, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer with Portermatt Electric, was walking on 2-in.-wide trusses to install conduit in the ceiling space of a grocery store. He fell through drywall, 23 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for head trauma, including fractures. He had been working for this employer for about five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312435514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |