Accident Summary Nr: 202468682 - Employee's Face Is Burned by Water Heater Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202468682 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243522512/17/20095984454312Suburban Propane, L.P.

Abstract: On November, 17, 2009, Employee #1, from Suburban Propane LP delivered propane by truck to a residential home. Employee #1 had filled the 499-gallon propane tank located on the side of the house. He then attempted to light a hot water heater in the house (Automatic Storage Water Heater by Bradford White Corporation; Model Number M2AR75565X; Serial Number FA11471368; seventy-five gallon tank) when flames from the hot water heater flashed back into his face. There were no other employees present at the time of the injury, but the homeowner and the housekeeper witnessed the incident. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his face and was hospitalized for three days for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, HOT WATER TANK, PROPANE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312435225 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light