Accident Summary Nr: 202468674 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202468674 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243509212/09/20091623237110S.J. Louis Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 18, 2009, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was using metal bars to align a suspended 20,000 lb pipe with a pipe section that had already been placed on the floor of a trench. As his supervisor was operating a hydraulic excavator (Caterpillar Model Number 385C L) to lower the pipe, Employee #1's left foot was crushed. He was hospitalized at Lancaster Community Hospital for an amputation of the foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, TOE, FOOT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312435092 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating