Accident Summary Nr: 202468641 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312435233 | 12/22/2009 | 2789 | 323121 | Valley Bindery |
Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman, was adjusting the speed control for the conveyor of a saddle stitch machine (Grapha Manufacturing Corp., Type 1511 L30, Serial Number 945402 C533). His left hand contacted an unguarded chain and sprocket drive near the speed control lever. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a crushed index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312435233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookbinders |