Accident Summary Nr: 202468633 - Worker Is Electrocuted Operating Lift Near Electrical Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436306 | 04/15/2010 | 2869 | 325188 | Argo Chemical, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2010, Employee #1 of Argo Chemical, Inc., was operating a Genie articulating telescoping boom lift (Model Number 245/25, Unit Number: 54723-11, Serial Number: Z452508A-37899). He was driving north but facing south and was videotaping while operating the lift. While moving the boom lift, the lift was approximately 22-24 feet above the ground and the nearby 12 KV electrical lines were approximately 26-30 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436306 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |